plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus alba 'Elegantissima'

Botanical name: Cornus alba 'Elegantissima'

Common name: Dogwood, 'Elegantissima' Tatarian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus alba 'Elegantissima'"

Shade and wet conditions won't deter the color on this Dogwood shrub. This showy variety features white and green variegated foliage along with crisp white blooms. Growing to a height and width of 10 feet, this shrub will produce white Summer berries, tinged in a blue/green. With the arrival of Winter, the leaves will drop, revealing brilliant red stems. Hardy in zones 2-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement