plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cypress: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Nana Gracilis'

Botanical name: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Nana Gracilis'

Common name: Cypress, False Hinoki Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cypress: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Nana Gracilis'"

'Nana Gracilis' Hinoki Cypress grows 3-6 feet with a spread of 2-4 feet. Grows in full sun to part shade. Provides nice winter interest in a garden with it's evergreen leaves. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement