plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cypress: Chamaecyparis obtusa

Botanical name: Chamaecyparis obtusa

Common name: Cypress, False Hinoki

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cypress: Chamaecyparis obtusa"

Hinoki False Cypress is an evergreen tree with a narrow, pyramidal shape. A tall tree, it grows to 75 feet in the garden and up to 120 feet in the wild. May have some difficulty being transplanted. Hardy to zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Japan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement