plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Abelia x grandiflora

Botanical name: Abelia x grandiflora

Common name: glossy abelia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Abelia x grandiflora"

Glossy abelia is a fast growing deciduous shrub with arching branches. Abelia blooms with pink flowers during the spring and summer and gives winter interest with bronze foliage and colorful sepals (bracts that remain after the flowers have faded). Butterflies are attracted to the blooms. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

A. x grandiflora may have originated in Italy as early as 1866. Introduced in 1886.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement