plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium x 'Montreux'

Botanical name: Lilium x 'Montreux'

Common name: Lily, Asiatic 'Montreux'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium x 'Montreux'"

Asiatic Lily 'Montreux' has an intriguing color that makes this jazzy lily a "must have" for early summer flower borders. Just think what the sultry shade of deep pink tinged with blue notes could do when paired with perennials like peonies and Oriental poppies! This dusty rose beauty 'Montreux' flowers generously, bearing many speckled blooms on each stem. It's one of the taller Asiatic varieties, growing up to 3 feet high.No flower garden is complete without a generous helping of Asiatic lilies. Highly valued for their palette of bright lollipop colors, these rugged lilies can take tons of abuse and still come up blooming. They'll gradually spread once established, forming bigger and better clumps with each succeeding season. Among the earliest lilies to bloom, usually in June. Plant in late spring or in fall, 4 - 5 inches deep, in a well-drained, organically enriched soil. Lilies will flourish in either full sun or partial shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement