plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Ile de France'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Ile de France'

Common name: single late tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
11
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Ile de France'"

Perk up your beds, window boxes, and containers with these playful red and white tulips. Blooming on 16-inch stems, 'Ile de France' tulips make choice cut flowers, if you can bear to cut them. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

The single late tulip class incorporates Darwin Tulips and Cottage Tulips. The borderline between these former classes, due to hybridization, is no longer as obvious as in the past. Commonly known as Mayflowering tulips, this is perhaps the most popular group of tulips, due to their consistent and reliable performance for both cutting and mass plantings. Blooms are large, shapely and available in an immense range of colors, borne on long, strong stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement