plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heliconias: Heliconia angust 'Dwarf Jamaican'

Botanical name: Heliconia angust 'Dwarf Jamaican'

Common name: Heliconia, 'Dwarf Jamaican'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heliconias: Heliconia angust 'Dwarf Jamaican'"

It may be one of the smallest growing and flowering Heliconias, but its big on color. Its solid red brachs have a thin green border, topped off by white tipped flowers. This variety will bloom year round and does best in a consistent temperature over 60 degrees. Trim old growth off to allow new growth and flowering to begin. Hardy in zones 10-11, use indoors in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical and sub tropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement