plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heliconias: Heliconia angust 'Red Holiday'

Botanical name: Heliconia angust 'Red Holiday'

Common name: Heliconia, 'Red Holiday'

also known as (Christmas Heliconia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heliconias: Heliconia angust 'Red Holiday'"

A stunning display of color, easily describes this Heliconia. Commonly known as the Christmas Heliconia, it begins to show blooms before the holiday season. Its vivid red brachs are off set by its brilliant white blooms. This plant is a great way to brighten up your home or tropical garden. It can bloom year round. Easy to grow and maintain and has long lasting blooms. Hardy in zone 11 but can be used indoors in other zones year round. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Brazil

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement