plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Coccoloba uvifera 'Sea Grape'

Botanical name: Coccoloba uvifera 'Sea Grape'

Common name: Coccoloba, 'Sea Grape'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Coccoloba uvifera 'Sea Grape'"

If left to it's own devices, the 'Sea Grape' will grow into a multi-stemmed 25-30 foot tall, vase shaped tree. May also be trimmed into a hedge. Prune the tree to keep structure strong because the wood can be weak. The foliage is evergreen and is leathery and circular. The mature leaves will turn red before they drop in winter. The new foliage is broze colored and beautiful against the dark green maturing leaves. Foot long racemes produce little ivory flowers in winter which are followed on the female trees by green grapes that mature to purple by late summer. Grapes are delicious in jelly. Fruit also attracts birds and small wildlife. Zones 10-11. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement