plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia milli 'Rosy Yellow'

Botanical name: Euphorbia milli 'Rosy Yellow'

Common name: Euphorbia, 'Rosy Yellow'

also known as (Crown of Thorns)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia milli 'Rosy Yellow'"

'Rosy Yellow' is a Thai hybrid Euphorbia. 'Rosy Yellow' features prominent yellow cyathia, rose and pink blend cyathophylls with berry red splotches. In Thailand these plants are called, Poysean which is Chinese for 'Eight Saints' and are said to bring good luck. These new Thai hybrids have a more compact and upright growth habit than other Euphorbias, which can have stems that look scraggly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement