plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bromeliads: Ananas nana

Botanical name: Ananas nana

Common name: dwarf pineapple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bromeliads: Ananas nana"

The dwarf pineapple produces lavender flowers that mature into the small fruit. Like other bromeliads, the pineapple likes to be moist and in bright, diffused light. Beware the leaves, however. They have tiny spines on the edges. Fruit will only develop after the plant is 2 years old. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement