plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bromeliads: Ananas comosus

Botanical name: Ananas comosus

Common name: pineapple

also known as (pina, ananas)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bromeliads: Ananas comosus"

Like other bromeliads, the pineapple likes to be moist and in bright, diffused light. Ananas comosus is the pineapple grown for commercial production. For the home try the dwarf variety, Ananas nana. Beware the leaves, however. They have tiny spines on the edges. Fruit will only develop after the plant is 2 years old. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ananas comosus is native to Brazil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement