plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bouganvillea 'Mrs. Alice'

Botanical name: Bouganvillea 'Mrs. Alice'

Common name: Bougainvillea, 'Mrs. Alice'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bouganvillea 'Mrs. Alice'"

This brilliant Bougainvillea is a colorful addition to any setting. As a semi dwarf variety, it is a rapid grower, making it ideal to quickly fill in any bare spots under trees, shrubs or in the garden. However, its compact growth habit won't overwhelm, while its continous white blooms are long enjoyed. This particular variety is also more tolerant of heavy rains and high humidity. Hardy in zones 10-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement