plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Kaempferia pulchra 'Silver Spot'

Botanical name: Kaempferia pulchra 'Silver Spot'

Common name: Ginger, 'Silver Spot'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Kaempferia pulchra 'Silver Spot'"

Kaempferia pulchra 'Silver Spot' is one of the Peacock Gingers known for it's striking foliage. 'Silver Spot' makes a wonderful ground cover, reaching a diminutive height of 5 inches. In spring, watch for leaves to emerge with a feather pattern on a bronze background. Gorgeous lavender flowers will follow and bloom until fall. 'Silver Spot' is the only Peacock Ginger to not go dormant if kept warm. Bring it indoors for the winter! Hardy to zone 8.

   You must login to vote!