plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Hedychium 'Ayo'

Botanical name: Hedychium 'Ayo'

Common name: Ginger, 'Ayo'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Hedychium 'Ayo'"

Hedychium 'Ayo' produces lovely fragrant blooms - petals are pale orange with salmon throat and pink stamens. Blooms mid summer to mid autumn. Enjoys light shade to full sun. Reaches 4 - 5 feet tall. Hardy to zone 8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement