plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Alpinia japonica

Botanical name: Alpinia japonica

Common name: Ginger, Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Alpinia japonica "

Japanese Ginger is also known as Peppermint Stick Ginger for is red and white coloring. As short plant, less than 3 feet tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement