plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Monocostus uniflorus

Botanical name: Monocostus uniflorus

Common name: Lemon Ginger

also known as (Yellow Spiral Ginger)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Monocostus uniflorus"

Lemon Ginger is a lovely small ginger. Blooms are 2 inches of lemon yellow that come from a spiral cone. Will bloom year round if above 50°. Nice in a hanging basket.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement