plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Dracaena sanderiana

Botanical name: Dracaena sanderiana

Common name: lucky-bamboo

also known as (ribbon plant, Belgian evergreen)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Dracaena sanderiana"

Lucky-bamboo is not a bamboo at all, but really a member of the Dracaena family, a common houseplant. Lucky-bamboo is a wonderful tropical plant that will thrive in any home or office. Easily grown in indirect light, low light or artificial light conditions. Mist foliage occasionally if indoor climate is dry. Can be grown in a glass of water. If planted in soil, allow soil to dry slightly before watering again. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dracaena sanderiana is native to Cameroon.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement