plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Pachira aquatica

Botanical name: Pachira aquatica

Common name: Saba Nut

also known as (Money Tree, Provision Tree, Malabar Chestnut)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Pachira aquatica"

The Saba Nut is like a common ficus tree. In Asia, it can grow up to 60 feet and bears nuts that are said to taste like peanuts. The nuts are brown with white stripes, and grow in large woody seed pods. The leaves are shiny green and the bark is also a smooth green. In Asia, they are considered the tree of good fortune, and many people have them as ornamental plants in their homes and businesses.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement