plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia milli 'Valentine'

Botanical name: Euphorbia milli 'Valentine'

Common name: Euphorbia, 'Valentine'

also known as (Crown of Thorns)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia milli 'Valentine'"

'Valentine' Euphorbia produces gorgeous scarlet flowers. 'Valentine' is a Thai hybrid Euphorbia. In Thailand these plants are called, Poysean which is Chinese for 'Eight Saints' and are said to bring good luck. These new Thai hybrids have a more compact and upright growth habit than other Euphorbias, which can have stems that look scraggly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement