plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bromeliads: Aechmea fasciata

Botanical name: Aechmea fasciata

Common name: urn plant

also known as (silver vase, silver vase plant, urnplant)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bromeliads: Aechmea fasciata"

The urn plant bears lovely silver green foliage in a rosette. This bromeliad will bloom with flowers of pink and blue when mature. After producing its inflorescence, the rosette will die, but new shoots will have formed. Bromeliads are wonderful plants to bring a tropical flair indoors. Bromeliads enjoy outdoor temps of 70-85 degrees during the summer. Average room temps inside should be between 65 and 75 degrees. Annually repot plants each spring. Will reach maturity in 3-4 years. Offsets can be divided and repotted when 6 inches tall. Water the central "urn" (center of the rosette of leaves) when watering. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aechmea fasciata is native to Brazil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement