plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bromeliads: Cryptanthus 'Black Mystic'

Botanical name: Cryptanthus 'Black Mystic'

Common name: Earth Star, 'Black Mystic'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bromeliads: Cryptanthus 'Black Mystic'"

With its nearly black foliage and white striations, this is one eye catching plant. Used mainly for its foliage, this Bromeliad will eventually produce white tubular flowers. For optimal performance, plant in an environment that is consistenlty 60 degrees or above. In the meantime, give it plenty of sunlight, fertilize as needed and enjoy its coloring. A very easy to grow variety. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropic and sub tropic regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement