plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bromeliads: Cryptanthus 'Pink Starlight'

Botanical name: Cryptanthus 'Pink Starlight'

Common name: Earth Star, 'Pink Starlight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bromeliads: Cryptanthus 'Pink Starlight'"

Attractive and colorful best describe this type of Bromeliad. Its foliage has rich pink and creamy edges, along with olive green stripes along the leaf center. This star shaped beauty is easy to care for and will only bloom intermittently but will eventually send up new off shoots. Generally bought for its eye catching foliage and not its blooms. These can then be separated and grown out. Make sure it has plenty of light and an even temperature of at least 60 degrees. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical and sub tropical climates only

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement