plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Ivory Coast'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Ivory Coast'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Ivory Coast'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Ivory Coast'"

Add color to the garden with this hybrid Hibiscus. This single bloom variety features soft brown colored petals with a pink center and a white hue. This unusual coloring works well with other multi-colored plants. A great choice for borders and containers, or enjoyed indoors as a cut flower. This species was just released in 2012. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement