plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Delores Del Rio'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Delores Del Rio'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Delores Del Rio'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Delores Del Rio'"

This stunning cultivar is one of the oldest Hibiscus varieties still grown. Its miniature double flowers are a dark muted rose color, with a tinge of lavender. These blooms will also attract hummingbirds and other pollinators to your garden. Its growth habit is that of an evergreen shrub. Hardy in zone 9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical and subtropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement