plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Volcano'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Volcano'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Volcano'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Volcano'"

Dark, rich color is a trademark of this Hibiscus variety. With deep reddish/orange blooms and a dark red center, this older cultivar still packs a punch of color. While not as readily available as other varieties, it still will add depth and color in any tropical garden setting. Hardy to zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical and subtropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement