plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Silver Charm'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Silver Charm'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Silver Charm'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, , loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Silver Charm'"

While its name is a bit misleading, this Hibiscus still has plenty of charm to it. While it can be argued its double blooms look silver, they actually are more of pale lavender/white color with evergreen foliage. Typically grown as an annual in most zones, it does provide a nice accent of color to anywhere its planted. If kept warm during the winter months, it can regrow again in Spring. Cut back to its base and keep warm indoors. Hardy in zones 9-11, annual in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical and sub tropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement