plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Tequila Sunrise'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Tequila Sunrise'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'El Capitolo Tequila Sunrise'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Tequila Sunrise'"

This is a hard to explain but easy to enjoy Hibiscus variety. Its blooms are very unique. It is technically called a double skirted flower. When looking at it you will see a small ruffly flower attached to a "tube". This "tube" then connects to the main flower. It essentially is a flower within a flower. Both blooms are ruffly at the edges, with the larger having a dark red center with pink/orange edges. It is a prolific bloomer and easy to grow. Additionally, it can be trained to grow into a tree, or left to develop into a woody shrub. Hardy in zones 9-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement