plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Herm Gellar'

Botanical name: Hibiscus 'Herm Gellar'

Common name: Hibiscus, 'Herm Gellar'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hibiscus: Hibiscus 'Herm Gellar'"

Large, showy blooms characterize this Hibiscus variety. Herm Geller is known for its honey brown color. Its multicolored, textured flowers are highlighted by a dark red eye and apricot/orange edges. Can be grown indoors in non hardy zones. Works well outside in a tropical garden or in containers. Hardy in zones 9-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement