plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heliconias: Heliconia psittacorum 'Rostrata'

Botanical name: Heliconia psittacorum 'Rostrata'

Common name: Heliconia Rostrata

also known as (Lobster's Claw, False Bird of Paradise)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heliconias: Heliconia psittacorum 'Rostrata'"

This is one of the most common and unusual Heliconias. While most Heliconias have an upright growth, Rostrata is known for its unique upside down growth. Additionally, its brilliant rose colored brachs grab your attention, while its "claw like" bloom captures water for birds and insects. Its flower also provides nectar. Hardy in zones 9-10, recommended for indoor use in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical and subtropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement