plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heliconias: Heliconia psittacorum cv. 'Sherbert'

Botanical name: Heliconia psittacorum cv. 'Sherbert'

Common name: Heliconia, 'Sherbert'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heliconias: Heliconia psittacorum cv. 'Sherbert'"

If you are looking for soft pastel colors, this Heliconia is a great choice. True to its name, Sherbert has a mixture of orange and green brachs, along with a soft orange flower and stripes of green and white at at its flower tips. It works well indoors and outside in the garden. Also a good choice for containers. Hardy in zones 9-10, used indoors in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to tropical and subtropical regions

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement