plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Clerodendrum bungei

Botanical name: Clerodendrum bungei

Common name: Glorybower

also known as ('Mexican Hydrangea')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Clerodendrum bungei"

Add a touch of fragrance and color with this Glorybower variety. Its deep green, semi herbaceous leaves support its scented flowers. These pink blooms have a slight hint of a peanut butter smell to them. This vigorous growing shrub has a very compact growth habit but can also be invasive. An ideal choice for privacy or hedging. Hardy in zones 7-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement