plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cannas: Canna 'Wine 'n' Roses'

Botanical name: Canna 'Wine 'n' Roses'

Common name: canna-lily

also known as (indian shot, Canna x generalis 'Wine 'n' Roses')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cannas: Canna 'Wine 'n' Roses'"

'Wine 'n' Roses' canna-lily is a striking addition to any garden. 'Wine 'n' Roses' produces rose colored blooms on burgundy foliage. Canna-lilies, with their lush tropical foliage and showy gladiolus-like flowers, make borders and beds come alive with their bright colors all summer long till frost. Long valued by park and municipal gardeners, home gardeners now realize the value of these new hybrids as each year their popularity grows. Plant 18" apart. Plants prefer warm temperatures and bloom best after several weeks of above 80° F temperatures. North of zone 7, dig up the rhizomes just after frost kills the foliage. Dry them out and store them in a cool, lightly moist peat moss until the early spring. About 4 weeks before the last spring frost, pot them up inside. They'll be ready to put outside after all danger of frost is past to give their summer show! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Most garden canna-lilies are complex hybrids between Canna glauca, Canna speciosa, Canna iridifolia, Canna warscewiczii and Canna flaccida.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement