plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cannas: Canna 'Bangkok Yellow'

Botanical name: Canna 'Bangkok Yellow'

Common name: canna-lily

also known as (indian shot, Canna x generalis 'Bangkok Yellow')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cannas: Canna 'Bangkok Yellow'"

'Bangkok Yellow' canna-lily produces lovely yellow blooms. 2 - 3 feet tall. Way too tropical! 'Bangkok Yellow' is suited up for the swim in your ponds and tubs. It adds color and excitement to any water spot. Prefers warm temperatures for best bloom. In fact weeks of highs above 80 degrees F don't faze them a bit. They can be planted in clay or other heavy soil and placed on a pond shelf with water up to 6 inches over the soil. Full sun or light shade makes for the best performance. North of zone 7, dig up the rhizomes just after frost kills the foliage. Dry them out and store them in a cool, lightly moist peat moss until the early spring. About 4 weeks before the last spring frost, pot them up inside. They'll be ready to put outside after all danger of frost is past to give their summer show! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Most garden canna-lilies are complex hybrids between Canna glauca, Canna speciosa, Canna iridifolia, Canna warscewiczii and Canna flaccida.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement