plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Helen Johnson'

Botanical name: Bougainvillea 'Helen Johnson'

Common name: Bougainvillea, 'Helen Johnson'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Helen Johnson'"

Never ending color best describes this amazing Bougainvillea. This dwarf variety is a stunner. The initial blooms appear as a coppery orange color only to mature into a uniform pink. This perennial is stunning in mass plantings, as it is uniform in growth and reliable to bloom. It's also a bonus if planted alongside other annuals and perennials, as you can mix and match plants as the bloom color changes. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement