plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'

Botanical name: Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'

Common name: Bougainvillea, 'Pink Pixie'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Pink Pixie'"

This stunning Bougainvillea is small in size but big on color. This moderate growing variety has flouresecent pink bracts that surround tiny white flowers. Initially the color of the bract is white and matures to hot pink. This is an ideal plant for those who like a lot of color but don't have the space for it. Ideal for containers and baskets. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement