plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Orange Ice'

Botanical name: Bougainvillea 'Orange Ice'

Common name: Bougainvillea, 'Orange Ice'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Orange Ice'"

This amazing Bougainvillea is a stunning collection of color. This hybrid variety features orange bracts that surround tiny white flowers. All of which is offset by variegated green and white foliage. This sun loving perennial can be used in beds, borders and even hanging baskets. Both colorful and diverse, it's a great choice for any use. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Thailand

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement