plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Majic'

Botanical name: Bougainvillea 'Majic'

Common name: Bougainvillea, 'Majic'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Majic'"

While most plants are showcased by their flowers, this gorgeous Bougainvillea variety is an exception. In this case, its the bracts that surround the tiny flowers that take center stage. These bracts will appear white and change to a bright scarlet. Encased inside of the bracts are tiny white flowers. This late Summer bloomer is a great way to get that last shot of color before Fall sets in. This amazing perennial is stunning in beds, borders and containers. Hardy in zones 9-11. Edite by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement