plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Imperial Delight

Botanical name: Bougainvillea 'Imperial Delight

Common name: Bougainvillea, 'Imperial Delight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bougainvillea 'Imperial Delight"

Bouganinvillea is a multi use and colorful perennial. This full sun plant is a stunner. The blooms will start out white and slowly change to pink as it matures. The more sun it receives, the more intense the color becomes. This works well as as a bush, or on a trellis or even use in a hanging basket! hardy in zones 9-11, annual in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement