plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Zingiber zerumbet 'Darcyi'

Botanical name: Zingiber zerumbet 'Darcyi'

Common name: Ginger, 'Darcyi'

also known as (Variegated Pinecone Ginger)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Zingiber zerumbet 'Darcyi'"

Ginger 'Darcyi' is a gorgeous tropical. Leaves are green, strikingly variegated with white. 'Darcyi' also produces green cones that turn variegated and red. Will reach 4 feet to 5 feet in height. Deciduous.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement