plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Kaempferia gilbertii '3-D'

Botanical name: Kaempferia gilbertii '3-D'

Common name: Ginger, '3-D'

also known as (Ginger, Variegated Peacock '3 -D')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Kaempferia gilbertii '3-D'"

Variegated Peacock Ginger '3-D' is an eye catching tropical. In the spring, this ginger produces beautiful white and lavender orchid like flowers. Foliage brightens up any shady spot in the garden with it's cream and two tone green leaves.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement