plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Curcuma petiolata 'Variegated'

Botanical name: Curcuma petiolata 'Variegated'

Common name: Ginger, Variegated

also known as (Hidden Ginger)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Curcuma petiolata 'Variegated'"

Curcurmas are often called 'Hidden Gingers' because the bloom hides below the leaves. Leaves resemble those on a banana plant. Summer inflorescence is a lovely pink and makes a wonderful cut flower. Hardy to 7b.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement