plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Alpinia galanga 'Spice Ginger'

Botanical name: Alpinia galanga 'Spice Ginger'

Common name: Ginger, 'Spice'

also known as (Galanga Major, Laos Root, Siamese Ginger, Galangal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Alpinia galanga 'Spice Ginger'"

This Spice Ginger is an common ingredient in Asian and Thai cooking. Wonderful plant for a large container. Bears fragrant leaves and stunning blooms. Hardy to zone 8. Grows 5 - 6 feet tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement