plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Wealthy'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Wealthy'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Wealthy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Wealthy'"

Harvest a wealth of fruit from your 'Wealthy' tree. Originating about 1860 from the frigid north of Minnesota, this hardy variety will produce fruit no matter how cold the temperature. Ripening in September to a brilliant scarlet color, the crispy flesh is white with pink veins and makes a great apple for fresh eating. Ripening dates may vary depending on growing area. These semi-dwarfed hybrids will reach a mature height of 10-12 feet. Plant 15-20 feet apart. At least two other varieties are needed for proper pollination. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement