plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Pink Diamonds'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Pink Diamonds'

Common name: single late tulip

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Pink Diamonds'"

Tulip 'Pink Diamonds' features two shades of soft, sparkling pink flattering to many other flower colors in the late spring landscape. Reaches a height of 20 inches. Late spring tulips are exceptionally tall and vigorous, combining Darwin hybrid and Cottage parentage. They've earned a stellar reputation with bulb gardeners for their reliable performance in the landscape and their yields of quality cut flowers. 'Pink Diamonds' is a standout that earned accolades as the 1999 Tulip of the Year. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

The single late tulip class incorporates Darwin Tulips and Cottage Tulips. The borderline between these former classes, due to hybridization, is no longer as obvious as in the past. Commonly known as Mayflowering tulips, this is perhaps the most popular group of tulips, due to their consistent and reliable performance for both cutting and mass plantings. Blooms are large, shapely and available in an immense range of colors, borne on long, strong stems.

   You must login to vote!

I love this tulip! The pink color has almost a silverish sheen to it.


Advertisement