plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Eranthis cilicica

Botanical name: Eranthis cilicica

Common name: Aconite, Winter

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: sciencephoto.com
Bulbs: Eranthis cilicica
Bulbs: Eranthis cilicica
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, ,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Eranthis cilicica"

Winter Aconite or Eranthis cilicica has buttercup-like flowers that sit primly on little tufts of foliage, blooming in deep yellows with the deeply divided foliage emerging bronze, then green. Plant with Galanthus for an early dash of color under trees or shrubs. Edited by H. Harris

History:

Eranthis cilicica is native to Greece and Asia Minor, 1892.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement