plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus sieberi 'Bowles White'

Botanical name: Crocus sieberi 'Bowles White'

Common name: white Siber's crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus sieberi 'Bowles White'"

Spring flowering crocus 'Bowles White' is distinguished by large, gracefully tapering, globular flowers with yellow to orange throats. This selection is pure white with a golden-orange throat, an excellent long-lived variety that naturalizes nicely. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Albania; Greece [incl. Crete]; Macedonia; Montenegro.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement