plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa neustruevae

Botanical name: Tulipa neustruevae

Common name: species tulip

also known as (wild tulip, miscellaneous tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa neustruevae"

Tulipa neustruevae is a striking flower almost crocus-like in appearance with deep yellow cups highlighted by greenish-brown bands on the outside. Anthers orange. Species tulips are easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa neustruevae is native to central Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement