plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa albertii

Botanical name: Tulipa albertii

Common name: species tulip

also known as (wild tulip, Tulipa vvedenskyi)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa albertii"

Tulipa albertii bears glossy orange-scarlet blooms with prominent dark purple anthers and a yellow base. T. albertii was first described in 1877 and is native to Central Asia. Species tulips are easily grown and long-lasting in sun, naturalize very well, and are wonderful additions to rock gardens and containers. Be sure to provide adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa albertii is native to Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement