plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Amethyst'

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Amethyst'

Common name: Hyacinth, Dutch 'Amethyst'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Amethyst'"

Dutch Hyacinth 'Amethyst' produces lilac flowers with a heady scent. Plant breeders have been hybridizing Hyacinthus orientalis since the days of the Turkish Ottoman Empire. Ancient Greeks and Romans enjoyed its evocative perfume, a symbol of spring to gardeners everywhere. Today's hyacinth hybrids have come a long way from the wild form, with breeding emphasis on floret size and jewel-like colors. Plant bulbs deeply in well-drained soil. Grows 6-8 inches high. These premium-sized bulbs can be grown in the garden or forced into bloom indoors. Use them most effectively in the landscape by planting in drifts of three or more. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement